CNHS - Stone Church on Whyte Street - Heward SK CAN
13U E 633285 N 5511015
The Stone Church on Whyte Street, also known as St. Andrew's Anglican Church and St. Andrew's United Church, in Heward, SK is on the Canadian Register of Historic Places
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Stone Church on Whyte Street in Heward SK was listed on the Canadian Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Blasterz were barreling along Highway 33 on the way to Regina, driving like the Texans that we are, when we saw this steeple, and decided to stop for a look. Glad we did - this is a beautiful old church, and happily it is listed on the Canadian Register of Historic Places.

From the Historic Places Canada website: (visit link)

"Stone Church on Whyte Street
Whyte Street, Heward, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/02/07

OTHER NAME(S)
Stone Church on Whyte Street
St. Andrew's Anglican Church
St. Andrew's United Church

LINKS AND DOCUMENTS n/a

CONSTRUCTION DATE(S)
1918/01/01 to 1921/12/31

LISTED ON THE CANADIAN REGISTER: 2004/11/25

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE

The Stone Church on Whyte Street is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a large town lot on the edge of the Village of Heward. The property features a large stone church surrounded by landscaped grounds.

HERITAGE VALUE

The heritage value of the Stone Church on Whyte Street lies in its association with the sense of optimism and community spirit that prevailed in many communities in Saskatchewan during the post-World War I period. Begun by the Anglican congregation in 1918, the church was designed by Regina architect A.J. Rowley as a showpiece for the community. Modeled after the Gothic Revival-styled country churches of England, the Stone Church features a steeply-sloped roof, imposing tower, large sanctuary and exterior walls constructed of local fieldstone. Exceeding the space needs of the congregation, the church also served as a community centre for meetings and travelling shows. Sited on a small rise and surrounded by a grassed yard and hedge, the Stone Church on Whyte Street continues to dominate the skyline in the community.

Source:

Village of Heward Bylaw 44/83.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The heritage value of the Stone Church on Whyte Street resides in the following character-defining elements:

-those elements which reflect the Gothic Revival style of architecture, including the low tower with wooden corbels, arched window openings and buttresses;

-the irregular pattern of stonework using local fieldstones;

-those elements which reflect the role of the building as a church, including painted stained glass windows, furniture and fixtures;

-the hedge row and open grass space which surround the church building."
Classification: National Historic Site