City National Bank Building - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656231 N 3625344
The beautiful Second Empire City National Bank Building is at 333 Houston St, Fort Worth, TX. It hasn't been a bank for well over a century, and today, it's used for both retail and living space.

This building was previously 315 and not the 333 that it is in 2022, and for years it was home to Billy Miner's and one of the best burgers you could get in Fort Worth. A sign placed by Sundance Square provides a little bit of history:

Built in the early 1870's this building's original tenant was the John S. Andrews Loan, Land & Livestock Company. In the 1880's it became Fort Worth's first bank, City National Bank, which was forced to liquidate ten years later during the 1890's Depression, Originally a four story structure, the mansard roof was at one time removed. During the complete renovation in 1980, the original architectural plans were discovered and the building again received its intended fourth floor.

The Fort Worth Architecture site (see below) has a little something to complement the sign, although they provide "c.1884-85" as the year of construction:

This building was designed by Haggard and Sanguinet and is one of Fort Worth's oldest commercial facades still intact. (The interior of the building was rebuilt in 1981 as a part of the original Sundance Square development.) Originally, the Second Empire style building was 4 stories tall, had a mansard roof, was only 25 feet wide, and extended to the alley. About 1914-15, the building was doubled in width to the north and was extended across the alley. At some point between 1910 and 1920, the mansard roofed 4th floor was removed. A few years later, the facade was stuccoed over. In 1981, the stucco was removed, the brick repointed and replaced, and the fourth floor was reconstructed when the building's exterior was restored. At that time, the interior was removed and rebuilt. The architect for the restoration was Thomas S. Woodward & Associates of Dallas. Thos. S. Byrne of Fort Worth was the contractor. From 1983 until September 2010, the building was home to Billy Miner's Saloon. It was a well known gathering place for downtown workers.

333 Houston St, Fort Worth, TX 76102

Current Use of Building: Residential/retail