Shiloh Baptist Church - 125 Years - Ocee, TX
14R E 655307 N 3493265
The Shiloh Baptist Church is an interesting little country church on Hog Creek about 6.5 miles northeast of Crawford in the old Ocee community, and a plaque under their Texas Historical Marker notes their 125th anniversary in 2009.

The plaque reads:

Shiloh Baptist Church
1884 ~ 2009

This marker placed here to
commemorate 125 years
of continuous dedicated service
to our Lord and Savior
Jesus Christ

The 1984 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

On May 17, 1884, five people gathered in Bellview Schoolhouse to organize Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church. The congregation initially met only once a month, with meetings lasting two or three days. Most of the early pastoral leadership came from among the membership. The church has always been located along Hog Creek, meeting for a time in a brush arbor at Blue Hole. Many baptisms were held in the creek. The congregation took its present name in 1890 and moved to this location in 1892. The Sunday school program was started that year.

There's a small but active congregation here, with a presence on Facebook, along with a small website (see below). They meet on Sunday at 11 AM and 6 PM. Ocee itself dates to just after the Civil War, and today it is a quiet rural community of a few dozen people.

Anniversary Year: 2009

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1884