Hampden County Training School - Feeding Hills in Agawam, MA
18T E 692566 N 4657304
The historic Hampden County Training School is located at 702 South Westfield Street in the Feeding Hills postal area in Agawam, MA.

The four story high Classical Revival style Hampden County Training School was built in 1916 as a boys reformatory school. The architect for the building was George Perkins Bissell Alderman. Until 1972 the school operated to provide agricultural and vocational training to its residents. The school remained vacant until 1984 when it was concerted into a police training academy. The police training academy continued until 2005 and the property once again became vacant. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts then sold he building and the land to Soldier On, a private veterans organization, which converted the facility to its present use as a home for soldiers.

The symmetrically designed brick building has a flat roof and a set of steps leading up to a three-story high central pavilion with two three-story projecting high wings. The central section has four two-story high columns at a portico double door entrance. Within the portico, the entrance is flanked by a pair of triple windows on the second level. Each window is a 6x6 double hung window a 2x3 transom window. On either side of the portico within the recessed section is a a pair of 6x6 double hung windows each with a 2x3 transom window.

Within the portico on the third level is a tall triple window above the entrance which is flanked by two 6x6 double hung windows each with a 2x3 transom window. On either side of the portico within the recessed section are two 6x6 double hung windows with each with a 2x3 transom window with a rounded top. Above the portico on the fourth level oar ten 6x6 double hung windows.

The lowest (basement) level is faced light colored brick and contains
8 6x6 double hung windows along each wing. The wings are both 8 bays wide and faced with red brick. Each bay has a 6x6 double hung window at both the second and third level. The building is 11 bays deep with matching 6x6 double hing windows at each bay at each of the three levels.

The Hampden County Training School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2018. (visit link)