Brechin Cathedral Cemetery - Angus, Scotland
Graveyard almost surrounding Brechin Cathedral on the south-western edge of the Angus town, featuring many antiquated stones and artefacts.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A religious settlement has been based on this site on the south-western edge of the Angus town of Brechin since around 972AD with a religious order The Culdees set up a Celtic monastery. In the mid 12th century King David I of Scotland declared the church that was built on the site to be a cathedral and many alterations took place since to transform the building into a cathedral like structure, the exception being the 106 foot round tower that belonged to the original church, and was incorporated into the south-western corner of the cathedral.

The cemetery that surrounds the cathedral contains many stones and artefacts on a smallish site including post reformation grave markers. The graveyard almost rings the building except for the entrance on the north-eastern side, and is most extensive towards both east and west with the south side occupying a strip of ground above the wooded gorge of Skinner's Burn, a tributary of the River South Esk.

The featured stone can be found to the west and reads as follows:

'ERECTED
by
JAMES DUMBAR in memory of his spouse
JANET GORDON who died 18th March 1835
Aged 42 years
And of his Son ROBERT who died 8th March 1837
Aged 10 years
Also their Son WILLIAM
who died 17th June 1841
Aged 8 years
And ALEXANDER who died 25 March 1849
Aged 29 years
And of his sister
ANN DUMBAR who died 29th November 1848
Aged 52 years'

The graveyard became full during the latter part of the 19th century with a new cemetery being opened on the other side of the town. Due a dwindling congregation and costs, the cathedral closed for services in 2020.

Name of church or churchyard: Brechin Cathedral

Approximate Size: Large (100+)