Gare de Saint-Jérôme - Saint-Jérôme's Train Station - Saint-Jérôme, Québec
18T E 577715 N 5069721
La Gare de Saint-Jérôme desservait la ligne Saint-Jérôme-Montréal de la compagnie Montréal, Ottawa et Occidental Railroad. The Saint-Jérôme train station served the Saint-Jérôme-Montreal line of the Montreal, Ottawa and Occidental Railroad company.
Location: Québec, Canada

Une traduction du texte qui suit:

L'ancienne gare ferroviaire de Saint-Jérôme présente une valeur patrimoniale et un intérêt historique importants. L'édifice témoigne de l'importance du chemin de fer dans le développement de Saint-Jérôme et des Laurentides. Le curé Antoine Labelle (1833-1891) est intimement lié à l'histoire de ce chemin de fer et dès 1869, il a joué un rôle déterminant dans la construction de la ligne.

Inaugurée en 1876 par le Québec, Montréal, Ottawa and Occidental Railroad (QMOO), la ligne Montréal-Saint-Jérôme assurait l'approvisionnement des colons du Nord et acheminait jusqu'à la métropole des cargaisons de bois servant au chauffage. En 1882, le Canadien Pacifique (CP) a racheté le chemin de fer du QMOO et a continué à le terminer. Elle permet ensuite d'accéder à des municipalités plus au nord, dont Sainte-Agathe, Saint-Jovite, Labelle, Nominingue, Mont-Tremblant et enfin Mont-Laurier en 1909. L'architecture élaborée de la gare marque l'importance de Saint-Jérôme comme principale porte d'entrée de la région.

The old railway station in Saint-Jérôme is of significant heritage value and historic interest. The building bears testimony to the importance of the railways in the development of Saint-Jérôme and the Laurentians. Curé Antoine Labelle (1833-1891) is intimately linked to the history of this railway and as of 1869, he was influential in ensuring that the line was built.

Inaugurated in 1876 by the Québec, Montréal, Ottawa and Occidental Railroad (QMOO), the Montréal-Saint-Jérôme line ensured supplies for colonists in the north and brought cargoes of wood down to the metropolis to be used for heating. In 1882, Canadian Pacific (CP) bought out the railway from the QMOO and went on to complete it. It then provided access to municipalities further north, including Sainte-Agathe, Saint-Jovite, Labelle, Nominingue, Mont-Tremblant, and finally Mont-Laurier in 1909. The elaborate architecture of the station served to mark the importance of Saint-Jérôme as the main gateway to the region.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes