Jordan Bridge - Poznan, Poland
Jordan Bridge is a footbridge that was previously another bridge!
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Most Biskupa Jordana (zwany tez Mostem Cybinskim lub Sródeckim), to  kladka pieszo-rowerowa nad rzeka Cybina. Znajduje sie ona w miejscu, w której przeprawy odbywaly sie od co najmniej X wieku. W tym czasie kładka wielokrotnie była niszczona i budowana na nowo.

Obecną kładkę otwarto 7 grudnia 2007 roku. "Proces budowy nowego mostu Cybińskiego należał do bardziej spektakularnych przedsięwzięć inwestycyjnych ostatnich lat." Jej głównym trzonem jest fragment... innego mostu! Wykorzystano przęsło nurtowe z rozebranego mostu Rocha, które trzeba było przetransportować m.in. nad istniejącym mostem Mieszka I. Stało się to 27 września 2007 roku. "Ważące 450 ton przęsło należało podnieść na wysokość 9 m, przetoczyć po moście Mieszka I oraz znowu opuścić na poziom gruntu." Operacja była obserwowana przez setki zainteresowanych poznaniaków.

Zdjęcie z wspomnianego procesu przetaczania mostu. Źródło: Wikipedia

Zródlo i wiecej informacji: Wikipedia (visit link)

The Bishop's Jordan Bridge (also known as the Cybinski or Sródecki Bridge) is a foot and bicycle bridge over the Cybina River. It is located in a place where crossings have been taking place since at least the 10th century. Since this time the footbridge was repeatedly destroyed and re-built.

The current bridge was opened on December 7, 2007. "The process of building the new Cybinski Bridge has been one of the more spectacular investment projects of recent years." says Mr. Garcia. Its main core is a fragment of... another bridge! An overhead span from the dismantled Roch Bridge was used, which had to be transported over the existing Mieszko I Bridge, among others. This happened on September 27, 2007. "The span, weighing 450 tons, had to be lifted to a height of 9 m, rolled over the Mieszka I bridge and lowered again to ground level." The operation was watched by hundreds of interested Poznań citizens.

Source and more information: (visit link)

How it was moved: Other