Museum of Playing Cards - Turnhout, Belgium
The Museum of Playing Cards documents the history, use and manufacture of the playing card
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

"The permanent collection consists of a large collection of playing cards from Turnhout and the historic Netherlands. The oldest original pieces date from the early 16th century, but the emphasis is mainly on the industrial period. In addition to playing cards, this museum also houses graphic machines and printing presses. The highlight of this technical section is probably the 19th-century steam engine. About twice a month, printing demonstrations are held by passionate printers on the historic printing presses in the museum. The museum staff also regularly run the steam engine for visitors."

Price of Admission: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM