HETGEVOLG - Turnhout, Belgium
31U E 635978 N 5687474
HETGEVOLG was founded in 1984 as children's and youth theater and 30 years later evolved into a theater workshop with idiosyncratic productions for young people and adults.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

According to their website:

"HETGEVOLG was founded in 1984 as children's and youth theater and 30 years later - under the new direction of Stefan Perceval - evolved into a theater workshop with idiosyncratic productions for young people and adults, but above all into an open house where the power of the arts was used in people. who do not belong to the obvious theater audience.

Initially, two tracks emerged: the theater productions and the participation projects with vulnerable target groups.

Thanks to the open house philosophy of HETGEVOLG, artists of all kinds also knocked on the door, who created a dynamic breeding ground and helped determine the home biotope.

The participation projects (our Hearts Projects) turned out to be an important humus for follow-up projects, in which the participants (our Hearts Players) became attached to the house and also took great steps forward as an actor.

We decided to only make productions in which our Heart Players played. Since then, HETGEVOLG has been making its own productions and productions at the request of third parties, all of which start from the DNA of HETGEVOLG: the human being in the artist and the artist in the human being."

Theater Name: HETGEVOLG

Country: Belgium