James and Dolley Madison - Montpelier, VA
What is he reading?
Location: Virginia, United States

This bronze statue of James and Dolley Madison is outside the visitor center at Montpelier, the historic home. James is sitting and reading a book. Dolley is reading over his shoulder, and visitors are welcome to do the same.

“ James Madison’s Montpelier hosted the dedication of the first and only commissioned statue of James and Dolley Madison on Wednesday, May 27, on the back lawn of the Madison home in Orange. The dedication of the life-sized sculpture, commissioned by Robert H. Smith, included remarks by Michael C. Quinn, president of The Montpelier Foundation and Ivan Schwartz, the creator and sculptor of the statue and founder and director of StudioEIS.

The statue depicts an intimate and touching portrait of the relationship between the Father of the Constitution and the woman who initially defined the role of First Lady. They are portrayed as they would have been together at their Montpelier home. James Madison is seated in the back lawn reading a book, as he often did, pointing out a particularly interesting passage to his wife. Dolley, her hand resting on James’ shoulder, involved and supportive, looks as if she just returned from a stroll in the garden. The statue evokes the words of a visitor to the famed couple, “They look like Adam and Eve in Paradise.”

Ivan Schwartz and StudioEIS went to extraordinary measures to make sure the statue was authentic to the period, and reflective of James’ and Dolley’s relationship, from the posing of the figures to the shoes and clothing, to the clasp on Dolley’s necklace. Before beginning the full-scale sculpture, the studio undertook extensive historical research. Then, they photographed individuals in various poses to determine the positions of the figures. Next, they used computer modeling and master sculptors to produce a full-scale clay model that was used to cast the finished bronze statue.

Robert H. Smith, who generously commissioned the statue for Montpelier, has also commissioned similar works of art for other historic properties.“

Location description: Montpelier, James Madison’s house

Statue's Subject: James and Dolley Madison