Kinderfest - Isny im Allgäu - Isny, Wuerttemberg, Germany
The Kinderfest (Children's Festival) occurs the second weekend of July in Isny im Allgäu, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Recently, the name has been officially changed to the "Kinder und Heimat Fest" (which means Children's and Homeland festival, but ask anybody who knows of the festival, and they will call it the Kinderfest. The festival begins on Friday and ends on Monday, giving 4 days of Swabian fun!

The festival usually begins with a massive parade on the Friday that feature local musical groups (drummers, pipers, etc.), folks in historical costumes, floats, beer wagons from several local breweries, the local police and fire departments and local dignitaries including the bergermeister (mayor). The parade runs through the entire town and ends up at the 'festplatz', a tree lined grove.

The festplatz has an area with a beer tent (biergarten) and a musical stage (where you can find the banner or logo) and tables for partaking in food and drink. Nearby, there is also an area with rides, games of chance and more beer!

Each day and evening different entertainers put on shows of the humorous and musical variety.

This festival attracts attendants from all over southern Germany, and even this USA native when I was growing up.
How many days does the festival last?: 4

Admission Price: 0.00 (listed in local currency)