Greens Creek Baptist Church - Dublin, TX
14S E 565906 N 3557874
The Greens Creek Baptist Church is at 1263 Erath County Rd 380, in the old Greens Creek community northeast of Dublin, TX, which is about six miles away. Sunday services are at 10:50 AM.

They have a fairly active congregation, and the grounds are well-maintained. There's no indication as to the year the sanctuary was constructed, but a wild guess would be that this one dates to at least the mid-20th century, maybe earlier. In addition to their website, they have a presence on Facebook, but unfortunately, there's not anything to be found in the way of history. A 1996 Texas Historical Marker at the nearby Upper Greens Creek Cemetery provides a little bit of history, referencing this church and the Methodist church that is also still with us:

Early settlers to the Greens Creek area arrived from Georgia and Alabama in 1873. They bought farms, cleared the land, built homes, established a school, and organized two churches. Religious services for the Baptists and Methodists were held separately in members' homes until 1877, and later were held in a log schoolhouse.

John W. Moore deeded two acres of land to the Baptist church in July 1880. Half of the land was used as a burial ground, as five graves had been placed there. It became known as the Greens Creek Baptist or the Upper Greens Creek Cemetery. The earliest documented grave is that of one-year old Luther Kiker in 1877. Six of the original thirteen charter members of the Greens Creek Baptist Church are also buried in this graveyard.

Additional cemetery land was deeded to the Upper Greens Creek Cemetery by Nath G. Mulloy in 1909 and Fred and Stella Dupree in 1960. The cemetery contains the burials of many of the area's pioneer settlers and their descendants and veterans of wars ranging from the Mexican War to the Korean War. The cemetery is maintained by an association and continues to serve the community.

Note on the church's hours: Sunday at 10:50 AM is pretty clear. The sign in front lists a 6 PM worship service, while the website indicates on the Home page that it's for Bible study. Their "Visitors" page contradicts that, noting 6 PM on Sunday and 7 PM Wednesday as worship services. Check with them!

Church Name: Greens Creek Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes