Lion Knocker/Handle - St. Louis, MO
This lion is a knocker on a bronze door on a mausoleum.

County of structure: St. Louis Independent City
Location of mausoleum: Inside at Wintergreen & Woodbine; 4947 W. Florissant Ave., St. Louis
Architect: Eames & Young
Architectural Style: Classical & Greek Revival

A bronze gate is over (in front of) the large, balanced, and heavy bronze doors. The Lion is the knocker, nd handle to open these doors.
Keeping with the same artistic style, the bronze urn base out front hare supported with Lion's feet.

"11. Henry Clay Pierce, entrepreneur
Date Erected: 1899
Granite. Classical inspired mausoleum with Greek Revival pediment above scrolled decorative entablature. Bronze modillions adorn cornice. Paired bronze doors and urns with lion’s feet pedestal." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Pierce memorial honors Henry Clay Pierce, founder and president of the Waters-Pierce Oil Company. Although the Waters-Pierce Oil Co. was found by the US Supreme Court to violate the anti-trust laws (Waters-Pierce Oil Co. v Texas, 177 U.S. 28, 1900), Mr. Pierce, like Standard's John D. Rockefeller, was able to hold onto most of his personal wealth. In fact, he is believed to have been the fourth wealthiest man in America at one point, a fact that is clearly reflected by this mausoleum." ~ Tours by Josh Whitehead

Functional door?: yes