The Congregation in Frederick - 1745 to 1848 - Frederick, MD
One of many historical markers in Frederick, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "circa 1745 - Founded by German Reformed settlers led by schoolmaster John Thomas Schley, the Founder of Frederick City.

1934 - Became part of the The Evangelical and Reformed Church a Merger of the Evangelical Synod and German Reformed Church

1957 - Affiliated with The United Church of Christ At the Union of the E&R Church and the Congregational Churches.

Houses of Worship

1743 - Log Church south of Thurmont in the Monocacy settlement shared with the German Lutehrans and the Moravians

Schley's Schoolhouse used as our first Frederick location

1748 - Wooden Church built on West Patrick Street lot

1763 - Stone Church built - Rebuilt in 1881 as "Trinity Chapel" retaining the original 1763 Tower and the 1807 Steeple.

1848 - Present Greek Revival Church Building erected interior remodeled 1891-1912 to enable "High Church" worship.

Placed by the Congregation in Thanksgiving to God in our 250th Anniversary Year - 1995"
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no