North Central Railroad Trail - Cockeysville, MD
A historical marker at the North Central Railroad Trail (NCRT) in Cockeysville, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Completed in 1832, the North Central Railroad carried passengers and freight between Baltimore, York, and Harrisburg for 140 years. After the decline of the railroad, the railroad bed was converted to a rail trail in 1984. Today the Maryland portion of the trail is twenty miles long and is managed by the Maryland Department of Natural Resources, as part of the Gunpowder Falls State park. York County Pennsylvania manages an additional 20 miles from the Mason-Dixon Line to York, Pennsylvania.

The Maryland Department of Natural Resources appreciates the efforts and support of the Rotary Club of Hunt Valley and the generous donations of the public and following organizations: UBS, FILA, The Baltimore Bicycle Club."
Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Hunt Valley