Bell Tower - St John the Baptist - Colaton Raleigh, Devon
Bell tower of St John the Baptist's church, Colaton Raleigh, With a ring of 6 bells.

Details of frame
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1887 Oak Harry Stokes 6.A 6.1

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"Tower of roughly-coursed dressed blocks of brownish-red local conglomerage sandstone with Beerstone detail; the rest is similar stone but neater and snecked with limestone detail quarried from nearby Ladram Bay.

The tower itself is late C15-early C16 and it is Perpendicular in style. The rest was rebuilt in 1975 in Early Decorated style. Good, tall west tower of 2 stages. It is unbuttressed with chamfered plinth, soffit-moulded dripcourses and embattled parapet. The semi-hexagonal stair turret projects from the south-east corner and rises higher than the main tower with its own embattled parapet. It has many Beerstone quoins and has tiny slit windows. The belfry windows are square-headed, 2 lights with sunken spandrels and cinquefoil heads. There is a smaller similar single light window to the ringing loft on the west side. Also on the west side is a good late C15-early C16 Beerstone doorway; a Tudor arch with the spandrels carved as foliage, a moulded surround, and hoodmould with the labels carved as a man and womans heads. It contains C19 double plank doors with ornate strap hinges. Directly above is a partly-restored 3-light window with Perpendicular tracery and a hoodmould. In the angle of the tower and south aisle is a C19 vestry different in style from the main C19 rebuild and which may be later than 1875. Built entirely of limestone it has chamfered plinth and a parapet with moulded coping over a moulded dripcourse. The west side includes a plain segmental pointed arch doorway, the canted corner contains a twin lancet window with ogee heads and the centre of the south side breaks forward very slightly and contains a similar twin lancet. The rest of the church exterior is 1875 work and consistent in style.

The tower arch is late C15-early C16 with a Beerstone double-chamfered arch ring dying into plain responds. C19 floor to the ringing loft."

Address of Tower:
St John the Baptist