John Bell House - Dover, DE
This historic structure serves as the interpretive center for First State Heritage Park.
Location: Delaware, United States

The museum houses artifacts related to the colonial era of Delaware, specifically items that are of importance of Dover. The museum only operates seasonably. When I visited on 19 January 2022, it was closed until spring.

Taken from the website, "Walking by the John Bell House today, one may think that it looks out of place, surrounded as it is by dignified government buildings and stately homes of red brick; but despite outward appearances, the structure is one of the most remarkable yet standing in Delaware today. Dating back to the midpoint of the 18th century, it represents a lovely example of early Chesapeake and Delaware architecture and is the oldest wooden-frame structure in Dover. Even more significant, it was originally constructed as a workshop and tavern complex outbuilding, one of a bare handful of its kind still surviving in America.

The building has borne witness to the shaping of a nation, from its birth amidst the fires of Revolution, its great strides towards Constitution and self-government, the growing pains of the early United States, its sundering in terrible Civil War, and a country’s mighty efforts to come back together again as it faced the triumphs and tragedies of a turbulent 20th century. The building itself served generations of Delawareans, seeing service as a workshop, a post office and print shop, lawyers’ offices, and private residences, just to name a few. Now, as we forge ahead in the 21st century, the John Bell House has a new lease on life as the interpretive center of First State Heritage Park, a place to share the stories of remarkable Delawareans and innovative government in the Delaware State.

The John Bell House truly exemplifies the idea that the size of a place does not necessarily represent the scale of the story it has to tell."
Theme:
Colonial History