Pyramid Mausoleum of Mad Jack Fuller - Brightling - East Sussex - United Kingdom
31U E 317200 N 5649020
In a corner of Brightling's St Thomas a Beckett Churchyard stands this huge pyramid mausoleum. It was built for the very rich and excentric "Mad" Jack Fuller. He died 11 years after his pyramid mausoleum was completed.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

If you take stroll through one of Sussex's small, quiet villages, you may have stumbled across a rather unusual concrete pyramid in the graveyard of a church.

The huge 25ft Grade II listed structure isn't all that common a sight in the UK and it sticks out quite significantly - but why is it there?

It can be found in the corner of Brightling’s St Thomas a Beckett Churchyard.

In 1811, former MP of Sussex and Southampton 'Mad' Jack Fuller started building himself a huge mausoleum to be remembered long after his death.

It was actually constructed 11 years before Mad Jack Fuller died - and he is buried underneath the pyramid.

Born in 1757 in Brightling, East Sussex, Jack Fuller was known throughout his life for being eccentric, ebullient, and obstreperous.

The Fuller family was extremely wealthy and made their fortune through iron foundries.

At 20, Jack inherited his uncle's estates around Sussex, which boosted his wealth remarkably.

Although he was a well-known figure, he was ejected from parliament in 1810 due to his drunk ways, which resulted in his political career-ending.

He was even threatened with being imprisoned in the Tower of London after an altercation.

Wanting to be remembered long after his death, Fuller not only built himself a huge mausoleum but also created a number of follies on his estates, which you can still see today on the Mad Jack Fuller folly trail at Brightling Park.

A long-standing myth was passed down for centuries which believed Fuller's body was placed into the tomb sitting upright on an iron chair a top hat on.

In front of him was a roast and a bottle of port in case the seventh trumpet of resurrection was to happen.

It was also believed that he wanted shards of glass over the floor of his tomb in order to stop the devil from taking his soul and deterring him.

However, in 1982, when work was being done on the tomb, this myth was proven to be false as no evidence of this was found inside.

He is, however, buried underneath the floor.

(source: (visit link)