Verts Residence - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #12 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Charles Hoffmeister
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"12. Verts Residence, 611 E. High Street, 1896. This two and one-half story Queen Anne is frame with a hip and gable roof. Most of its details have been removed." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1896
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Characteristic of Queen Anne style in plan, most decorative architectural motifs have been eliminated, except turned porch post. The 1 story porch is pedimented, windows are l-over-l, attenuated, and have segmentally arched frame headers. A 2 story polygonal bay projects from the SW corner. It is gable roofed with returns. A gable roofed dormer is located centrally on the S facade. A 2 story chamfered bay is on the SE corner, its 1st story central window is original wide and stained glass. The entrance is a double leaf with a transom. There is an entrance with a pent roofed porch on the E facade, and a 1 story frame addition on the NE corner.

"Home was originally built for Charles Hoffmeister, a local saloon owner and operator. This area of High St. is locally significant as an early residential area. It retains a turn of the century streetscape of large trees, spacious lots, and a pleasant mix of large and small homes. This residence is an integral part of this cohesive neighborhood quality.

"Faces S onto High. Structure has low concrete reinforcing wall to the S and a concrete drive to the E. A gable roof, single car frame garage is to the E of the residence." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1495-1499

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No