Hendrickson Residence - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #11 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"11. Hendrickson Residence, 605 E. High Street, 1900. A Queen Anne cottage, it is frame with a cross gable roof and retains many of its details." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built c. 1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
Typica1 of the Queen Anne style, the S & E gable ends are filled with fishscale & jigsaw shingles and the front (S) corners of the structure are chamfered. There is a 1 story Eastlake porch on the SE; a flat roofed enclosed porch is to the rear (NE) . There are 2 entrance doors on the front facade. Windows at the chamfered angles of the SW bay are attenuated. Most windows are trabeated. Asbestos siding now covers the original clapboarding. No major interior changes are evident.

"Previous owners Robert & Katherine Conway. Carl Fountain and Family, 1977.
  This turn of the century residence 1S locally important as an integral part of a neighborhood and streetscape.

"Sitting on an embankment the structure faces S onto High St. and has a field stone reinforc1ng wall with concrete copings and steps along the S facade. There is 1 outbuilding, a vertical board shed to the N of the structure, which is scheduled to be razed." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1489-1491

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No