Blairgowrie Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Red sandstone church in the Perthshire town of Blairgowrie that has undergone many name changes, and is now under the Church of Scotland denomination.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Free Church in the town of Blairgowrie in eastern Perthshire was opened in November 1843 on St James Street just to the west of the town centre. The union of the United Presbyterian Church in 1900 led to the church being changed to the St Andrews United Free Church, and it was then that a new building was built adjacent to the current church which then became the hall and back vestibule.

The new building was opened on June 19th 1902 to a cost of £8,000. It was designed by D. & J.R. MacMillan of Aberdeen in an Early English Gothic style in red sandstone, with a tower, spire, transepts, aisle, and apse. The four bells in the tower were cast by John Taylor & Co. of Loughborough, and the clock by J. Smith & Sons of Derby. The bells chime the Cambridge Quarters.

In 1929, the church united with the Church of Scotland to become St Andrews Church of Scotland, and the final name change came when it united with the St Mary's-South Church to become Blairgowrie Parish Church. This became official on January 29th 2002.

There is a service every Sunday at 11.00am.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)