1853 - Zion Lutheran Church - Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 721253 N 4478753
A cornerstone placed in the North wall near the northwest corner of the brick church. Erected in 1853.

A square stone, engraved with the name and date of the building is located in the north side of the northwest corner of the church. The church sits on the southeast corner of Allegheny and Union Streets, Hollidaysburg, PA.

"The ministry of Zion Lutheran Church has grown and accompanied the people of the Frankstown Branch of the Juniata River for over 200 years. The congregation began in 1803 in Frankstown, the first populated center in the area. When the terminus of the Juniata Division of the Pennsylvania Canal reached Hollidaysburg in 1832 the church followed. A log church was built in town by 1839. The congregation soon outgrew that building and in 1853 Zion’s present church building was constructed on the corners of Allegheny and Union Streets, across from the Blair County Court House. Over the course of her history, Zion has been led by 26 pastors and thousands of members have worshipped, served, and witnessed to God’s action in this community. From Frankstown to Hollidaysburg, from 1803 to present day, we continue to be the people of God, proclaiming Jesus Christ to each other, our neighbors, and all the world."Link

Year of construction: 1853

Full inscription: