Totem Pole Park, (sculpture) - Chelsea, OK
15S E 280527 N 4035273
The park is now owned and operated by the Rogers County Historical Society. The park's main totem pole is billed as the "World’s Largest Concrete Totem Pole.

Upon his retirement in 1937, Galloway moved to a small farm near Foyil, located 10 miles (16 km) north-east of Claremore and 3.5 miles (6 km) east of historic U.S. Route 66. He soon began work on a totem pole, which he built using modern building materials, including six tons of steel, 28 tons of cement, and 100 tons of sand and rock. In 1948, Galloway completed the totem pole, which had a completed height of approximately 90 ft (27 m). At its base, the totem pole is 30 ft (9 m) wide, and it rests on the back of a turtle, referring to a Native American creation story about the world. The entire totem pole is decorated with approximately 200 bas relief images, which include brightly colored Native American portraits, symbols, and animal figures.

TITLE: Main Totem, (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Ed Galloway