Poseidon - Arnhem, NL
31U E 699898 N 5763285
Statue of Poseidon located in a park between Jansbuitensingel and Jansbinnensingel in Arnhem, The Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

In front of this statue of Poseidon is a sign with the name Neptune.
But for the statues in this little park, there are many wrong names on the signs.

The Dutch Monument Register (visit link) reads:

"Bentheimer sandstone sculpture, representing Poseidon (god of the sea), situated in the park between Jansbinnen- and Jansbuitensingel near the junction with Apeldoornseweg. The statue is placed on a sandstone socle on a square base. The pedestal has a simple profiled base and above a slightly rejuvenated shaft with on each side a panel with a savings field, which ends at the top and bottom with a shoulder arch. Above this is a frieze with palmettes and a simply profiled cover plate.

Poseidon is depicted largely naked and wears around his loins a strongly pleated robe, which is draped over his right arm and falls down to the pedestal at the back. With his left hand he holds a tip of the robe. Between the robe and Poseidon's legs is a large "scallop". The right leg functions as the standing leg and the left leg functions as the playing leg. Poseidon possesses a long beard and mustache, displayed in large strokes, and long flapping hair. On the head he wears a crown. In his raised right hand he holds a long trident (not original).

Appreciation:

Stone statue of the god Poseidon, (presumably) from the 18th century.

- Of art-historical value as a good example of a probably 18th century statue with high aesthetic qualities.
- Of ensemble value as part of a late nineteenth century park layout in formal geometric style, and as such of particular importance for keeping the characteristic nineteenth century canal structure on site visible.
- Of cultural-historical value as a special expression of one aspect of the urban development of Arnhem in the 19th century; namely the embellishment of the city with prominent canal parks. The gift of a group of statues to the city of Arnhem by F.G. Staatskin, baron van Brakell tot Brakell is a special expression of this."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 400 BC