KDTH-AM 1370 -- East Dubuque IL USA
15T E 693586 N 4706562
The four tower antenna array just across the Mississippi River in East Dubuque, Illinois for KDTH-AM 1370 in Dubuque, Iowa.
Location: Illinois, United States

This four tower antenna array transmits the signals and programming of KDTH-1370 in Dubuque Iowa to its listeners in this tri-state corner of Iowa, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Here is the station website, with the 4 towers in the photo banner: (visit link)

From Tower Sites of the Week for 15-22 Aug 2001: (visit link)

"August 15-22, 2001
The Big Travelogue: Part Three

There's nothing like a good road trip to get a feel for the state of radio these days. From June 23 until July 7, your editor (accompanied by Boston Radio Archives creator Garrett Wollman) hit the road to see what's on - and in - the air across a broad swath of mid-America.

. . .

After another year or so of driving (well, two hours anyway), we were finally within sight of the Mississippi, dropping down towards the river on the Illinois side to see the four towers of KDTH 1370, one of Dubuque's two AM outlets. (The other, WDBQ 1490, didn't do a legal ID and we didn't bother to check out its tower on the Iowa side...)

You can't see it clearly in this picture, but KDTH built its transmitter in the bottomlands along the river, with a transmitter building elevated a story or so above the ground to protect it from the inevitable flooding. (I'm told it works, too...)

High school sports were the order of the day on 1370, (complete with an actual legal within a minute of the top of the hour!) and a visit to KDTH was the next order of the day for the Big Trip crew.

. . .

But we came to see KDTH and KATF and KGRR, which is a good thing, because it seems they were expecting us (thanks, Brian!)

It's not often these days that you see a radio facility that was built in the late forties and hasn't been substantially altered, but that's just what we found at the KDTH complex.

At the heart of the building, elevated a couple of feet above the rest of it no less, sits the KDTH main air studio. You just have to love that overhead turret with the Belar mod monitors, don't you?

The KATF studio occupies what used to be a news booth, through the darkened window at the right of this picture (now it can be told: Brian's last hour or so was voicetracked while we got the grand tour...)

KGRR is in another booth at the left of the picture, and just beyond that door is the newsroom, where KDTH still maintains a full-time staff of three newspeople doing (gasp!) local news all day long. An anachronism? Maybe...but KDTH regularly cracks a 10 share, 12-plus, so they're doing something right in Dubuque."

And from WiKipedia: (visit link)

"KDTH (1370 AM) is an AM radio station based in Dubuque, Iowa. The station is owned by Radio Dubuque. KDTH is a "full service" local radio station with a full-time news department, sports director, farm director and staff of local personalities, many of whom have been part of the Dubuque radio scene for more than 30 years. Its transmitter and towers are located across the Mississippi River from Dubuque in East Dubuque, Illinois just south of the U.S. 20 Bridge. The daytime signal is 5 kilowatts non-directional utilizing one tower while the nighttime signal is 5,000 watts directional utilizing all four towers on-site to direct the signal primarily to the north.

The KDTH music format is described as Legendary Performers - Unforgettable Songs and it includes familiar oldies of the 1950s, '60s and '70s blended with recordings by Sinatra, Bennett, Nat King Cole and others plus contemporary talents like Diana Krall, Jane Monheim, Rod Stewart, Carly Simon, Michael Buble and others who record songs from what is now called The Great American Songbook.

The station targets the large 45+ demographic in the tri-state area of Iowa, Wisconsin & Illinois."
Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster: