Mathews Estate - Norwalk, CT
A beautiful mansion in Norwalk, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Opposite the Armory, on the corner of US 1 and West Ave, is the Mathews Estate (private), covering 32 acres, with a great stone mansion of Italian marble, erected by LeGrand Lockwood at a cost of $1,200,000 in 1864. After the death of Lockwood, who lost his fortune on the Wall Street 'Black Friday' of September 24, 1869, the property was sold to Charles O. Mathews of New York and is still owned by his family. -Connecticut, American Guides Series

The mansion is no longer a residence. It is now a museum, restored and open to the public, known as the Lockwood-Mathews Mansion. It has also been featured in films such as Dark Shadows, and both Stepford Wives movies. "When the building was threatened with demolition in the 1960s, concerned citizens galvanized to save the Mansion in one the most important and hard-fought preservation battles in Connecticut’s history. These local preservationists succeeded in saving the Mansion in 1965, and later formed the Lockwood-Mathews Mansion Museum of Norwalk, Inc., a 501(c)(3), which was designated a National Historic Landmark, in 1971."
source: About the Mansion

For more information on visiting the mansion for a tour, you can visit www.lockwoodmathewsmansion.com
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 270