Robinson Residence - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #22 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Hirsch Family
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"22. Robinson Residence, 612 High Street, 1905. Built as a Queen Anne cottage, the one and one-half story frame house now has asbestos siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: c. 1905
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
There is a 1 story porch to the NW; it has a concrete base with square post and a flat roof. There is a wide frieze with dentils. The entrance is off set and inset to the NW and has a transom. A secondary entrance is to the NE. There is a 1 story polygonal bay, with attenuated windows on the W facade. There is a small frame addition to the rear, including a porch on the SW corner

"The house was built c. 1905 by the Hirsch family and then passed down to Mrs. Hirsch's daughter, Mrs. Glen Draper, and her husband. It remained in the Draper family until c. 1960 when it was purchased by Ernestine Barlow and her mother, Mrs. Ernest Barlow. They renovated the interior of the house, and, in 1965, it was sold to the present owners.

"An alley is to the S & E of the residence which faces N onto High Street. There is 1 outbuilding, a frame, gable roofed garage with access from the E alley. It too is covered with asbestos shingles." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1500-1502

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No