Schouwburg Ogterop - Meppel, NL
Schouwburg Ogterop located at Zuideinde 70 in Meppel, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

"Ogterop Theatre has two theater halls. A beautiful historic hall with ± 480 seats and an intimate flat-floor hall, the Engelenbak, with 120 seats.

The Ogterop Theatre was opened in 1886 with a theater auditorium in Viennese style. This hall has remained virtually authentic to this day. Since then the cultural life of Meppel has mainly taken place in the theater. Until 1953 three generations of Ogterop were in charge of the theater. The family did the complex in 1953 to Reinder de Vries. He ran the hotel and the theater until 1968, when he sold it to Meppel local council. The council decided to renovate the building drastically. In 1970 the old building and the beautiful facade were demolished and a new one was built for 1.2 million guilders. Fortunately, the historic main auditorium escaped the demolition hammer; there was not enough money for a completely new and modern theater complex. The large hall remained almost identical, but the balconies were shortened and the awkward pillars disappeared."
Source and more information: (visit link)
Theater Name: Schouwburg Ogterop