Shelton Canal Lock - Shelton, CT, USA
A historic canal lock in Shelton, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

"The Ousatonic Dam and Shelton Canal were constructed in the late 1860's to power new factories which lead to the rise of industrial Shelton. The dam is now called the Derby-Shelton Dam. Derby is on the east side of the Housatonic River, Shelton is on the west.
The canal was the power source for all downtown industries in an age before electricity. The dam was built in order to fill the canal with water at an elevation higher than the river.
Each factory tapped into the canal with a tunnel. The water fell to the river below, powering a turbine, connected to factory machinery through a series of shafts, pulleys, and belts. The canal and dam were so important that the town took its name after Edward Shelton, the primary mover and backer of the Ousatonic Dam Company.
Most of the canal has been filled in over the years, but a remnant still survives off the northwest end of Canal Street. The remaining canal is 1200 feet long and 80 feet wide, totaling 2.5 acres. It rests on a six-acre piece of riverfront property owned by the hydroelectric company which operates the dam, and is open to the public under their federal licensing agreement. There are picnic tables, views of the Housatonic River and dam, and steps leading to the water. Public access is at the north end of Canal Street."

"The Shelton Locks, from Housatonic River to the canal system, was built in 1867, allowing canal boats to be raised through three sets of locks by water entering each lock, one at a time, raising the boat approximately 10 feet. It was brought forward into the second and third locks to canal level and through the gates that divided each section."
source: (visit link)
Waterway Name: Housatonic River