St. Matthew's Church by John Loughborough Pearson - North Quay, Douglas, Isle of Man
30U E 403304 N 6000969
St. Matthew's Church on the North Quay was built betweeN 1895 and 1902 to the designs of John Loughborough Pearson.
Location: Isle of Man

This church is very much in “Anglo- Catholic style” of the nineteenth century as the clergy and parishioners' were very much in accord with the ‘Oxford Movement’ and leading ‘Tractarians’ on the Isle of Man. For Pearson the mainstay of his practise was ecclesiastical work and he established himself as a much-respected Victorian church architect and played a leading role in the re-introduction of vaulted roofs In Victorian church architecture.

Pearson received the Royal Institute of British Architects Royal Gold Medal for Architecture in 1880. The Gold Medal is award on behalf to the Crown in recognition of Pearson work major contribution to international architecture. The Gold Medal is given for a body of work rather than in recognition of the excellence of a single building.

In An introduction to the Architeture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6) there is the following synopsis of Pearson's architectural work with particular emphasis on his designs on the Isle of Man:
"John Loughborough Pearson was one of the most respected of the Victorian church architects, responsible in the Isle of Man for new Kirk Braddan (1871-73) and St. Matthew's, Douglas (1895-1908). Ecclesiastical works formed the mainstay of his practice, but he undertook a wide range of other work, in which he was considered fastidious and careful, but perhaps lacking bravura. He was credited with re-introduction of vaulting in Victorian church architecture. He used it extensively in his churches and was the most proficient architect of his generation in its use. Initially influenced by Pugin, he was later drawn to the French Gothic style, and this is evident in Braddan. His best-known work is the Cathedral of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Truro, 1880. He was Surveyor of the Fabric at Westminster Abbey, 1879-97. WD Caroe, architect of St. Ninian’s, was an assistant and designer of Pearson’s ledgerstone in the nave of Westminster Abbey, where he lies alongside Sir George Gilbert Scott, his predecessor.

In 1862 he married Jemima Christian, the sister of Henry Christian. Their son was born two years later, but Jemima died in 1865. The young Frank was brought up by Jemima’s sister at Cronkbourne, and this connection led to the commission to design the new church at Kirk Braddan. Frank Loughborough Pearson went on to follow his father, completing his works (including St. Matthew’s) after his death, before establishing his own practice.”

An introduction to the Architeture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)

Churches of Mann by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN:978-1-899602-82-7)