Hunebed D51 - Noord-Sleen, NL
32U E 350774 N 5851726
Hunebed D51 (EN: Dolmen 51), like Hunebed D50, is located on the Hunebedweg, northwest of Noord-Sleen in the Dutch province of Drenthe. The Hunebedweg has become a dead end after the construction of the N381.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

"The hunebed is attributed to the Funnel Beaker culture.

D51 is slightly further south than D50. The hunebed is badly damaged and, with only three of the seven capstones left, it is significantly smaller than its neighbor across the road. The capstones are damaged. There are still fourteen supporting stones and three gate stones.

The hunebed is 12.3 long and 3.5 meters wide.

History
The hunebed is on the Hottinger map (1788-1792).

In the 19th century, the State of the Netherlands bought this dolmen from the markemates of Noord-Sleen.

Van Giffen describes the hunebed: "The hunebed is in a very battered condition". He still found fragments of these capstones. There are still three gate stones present.

The hunebed was restored in 1961."

Type: Dolmen

Number: 17.00

Size:

Source:
Three capstones, fourteen supporting stones and three gate stones remain.

Purpose:
Even though Dolmens are often thought to be burial grounds, there is ample evidence that corpses were burnt instead of buried. Some of the "hunebedden" do contain artifacts thought to be to help deceased people on their last voyage.