Chisholm Trail Marker - Henrietta, TX
14S E 574390 N 3742017
This Chisholm Trail marker is on the southwest corner of the Clay County Courthouse Square in Henrietta, Texas.

This Chisholm Trail marker is on the southwest corner of the Clay County Courthouse Square. Nearby is a marker commemorating the entry of registered Hereford cattle into Texas. Henrietta is just a bit west of Red River Station, an important staging point on the Chisholm Trail.
Road of Trail Name: Chisholm Trail

State: Texas

County: Clay County

Historical Significance:
After the U. S. Civil War, there was a shortage of beef in the eastern United States, and a surplus of cattle in Texas. Thus, the Chisholm Trail, over which more cattle were moved than across any other in history. Cattle were driven from Texas, through west-central Oklahoma, and up to the nearest railhead in Kansas for shipment to the east.

Years in use: 22

How you discovered it:
I grew up in central Oklahoma; Chisholm Trail markers and memorials are found in many parks and plazas here. And I currently live in west-central Oklahoma right off Highway 81, which follows (more or less) the old Chisholm Trail.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
The Chisholm Trail : A History of the World's Greatest Cattle Trail by Sam P. Ridings ISBN13: 9780578420400

Website Explination:

Why?:
Cattle Trail from Texas to Kansas, so that cattle could be shipped northeast east by rail.

Directions:
Park at (or near) the southwest corner of the Clay County Courthouse and walk a few feet to the marker.