The Doeg People
Located on the northbound side of Blackburn Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker Text:
During his 1609 exploration of the Potomac River, Captain John Smith encountered many groups of Native American peoples. Among them were the Doeg, also rendered in English as the Dogue, Taux, and Tauxenent, who occupied the area from the Northern Neck, present day King George County, to Fairfax County. In Prince William they lived along and named Chopawamsic, Quantico, Yosocomico (Powell's), Neabsco, and Marumsco Creeks. What Smith believed to be their largest village and capital, Tauxenent, was located on the Occuquan River in the vicinity of what is now known as Mason's Neck. The Doeg were decimated by European diseases and were forced from their homes, often violently, by European settlers and neighboring tribes. By 1670 most of the Doeg were gone from Prince William County. Those not killed took refuge across the Potomac in Maryland or assimilated into settler or other tribal societies.
Marker Title: The Doeg People

Marker Location: Roadside