Goodwill - Meridian - San Jose, CA
A Goodwill donation center on Meridian Ave in San Jose, CA.

"Founded in Santa Clara County in 1928, Goodwill of Silicon Valley is dedicated to improving employment opportunities, increasing standards of living, providing economic independence, and restoring our clients’ sense of self-worth. We do this through workforce creation, vocational training, and environmental stewardship. With 18 retail stores, an online store, an extensive reuse/recycling operation, and our Contract Services division, we help people overcome barriers to employment, build sustainable livelihoods, and transform their lives and communities." (visit link)
Continuously at this location for six months or more.: yes

Structure does NOT have wheels.: yes

Charity name: Goodwill

How does this organization help others?:
Goodwill of Silicon Valley’s mission is to support our employees, our customers, and people with challenging barriers to employment; to raise their standard of living and improve their lives through our services and social enterprise.

Items accepted:
clothes, books household goods