First Presbyterian Church - Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania
The First Presbyterian Church of Hollidaysburg is located at the corner of Penn and Walnut Streets.

The current church was built in 1869 and has seen a few expansions over the last century. The building is constructed of red brick with concrete arches around manty of the windows and doors. The church holds services every Sunday at 10:00 AM.

"First Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is a loving family of faith in the heart of downtown Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1788, the congregation has seen over two centuries of life together. Grounded in love and built upon a deep well of grace, we look to the future God has in store for us even as we honor those who have come before us. No matter who you are or where you come from, there is a place for you in our church family, because at FPC we believe that ALL are welcome." From their wesite.

The history of the First Presbyterian Church of Hollidaysburg: "In 1784, a summer meeting place called a "tent," said to be owned by Archibald McFadden, was built at Blue Spring, about three-fourths of a mild north of Frankstown, at the head of Scotch Valley. The settlers worshiped there until the church was organized in 1788 and known as the Presbyterian Church of Frankstown, later changed to "Hollidaysburg." The congregation was one of the eleven original members of the Huntington Presbytery when it was organized in 1795.

In 1790, the "tent" structure was replaced by a round log structure built in the old section of the Presbyterian Cemetery. The building was often referred to as "Bard's Meeting House," but was destroyed by a fire in 1818. A hewn wood structure was immediately rebuilt on the same location.

In 1836, two lots at the northeast corner of Penn and Walnut Streets in Hollidaysburg were purchased to build a brick building, which was completed in 1837, faced Walnut Street and included a cupola. In 1844, adjoining property was purchased at Walnut and Clark Streets and was used to build an "academy" building where young men were educated in preparation for college. This was overseen by Professor John Miller, later the first superintendent of Altoona City Schools. The academy lasted until 1859 when the building caught fire and even Professor Miller had to be carried out by his students, having been paralyzed by fear.

In 1868, after thirty-one years of use, the brick sanctuary building built on the current church campus was found to be unsound - particularly the walls. After conducting a subscription (pledge) drive, worship of the three-hundred member congregation was moved to the Hollidaysburg Courthouse and construction began on our current Sanctuary structure. On September 9, 1869, a cornerstone was laid on the southwest corner of the building with a time capsule inside. The capsule has never been found. The Norman-style sanctuary building that faced Penn Street was completed in 1871, however, the southwest tower was not completed until 1884.

The first electricity was added to the pulpit and the choir loft in 1911, with the full church electric conversion being completed in 1915.

In 1967, thanks in large part to the bequest of long-time member Miss Clara Smith, the church added the Christian Education Building to the campus." Link

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship