Neabsco Creek Boardwalk - Woodbridge, Virginia
Located within the Neabsco Regional Park. Parking is only allowed in the lot along Blackburn Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

This long boardwalk is a great spot to go for a stroll and enjoy the scenic views and see some wildlife. The boardwalk is also part of the Potomac Heritage Trail and continues into Leesylvania State Park at the southern end of the boardwalk. It is open from Sunrise to Sunset.

-==========-

The following was taken from the Prince William County Park website (https://www.pwcva.gov/department/neabsco-regional-park/neabsco-creek-boardwalk).

"The Neabsco Creek Boardwalk traverses Neabsco Creek, allowing hikers access to wetlands where the tall grasses and marsh filter pollution from the river and provide a rich habitat for great blue herons, wood ducks, mallards, sparrow and red-winged blackbirds, just to name a few of the winged wildlife known to populate the area. The boardwalk has quickly become a popular spot for wildlife photographers to families out enjoying nature at it's finest.

Neabsco Creek Boardwalk is 10’ wide and 3,300’ long (.625 miles), with a two-level observation deck, a single-level observation deck, and three overlooks. The decks and overlooks provide opportunities for outdoor classroom use. The boardwalk encourages visitors to become invested in preserving this natural treasure.

The walkway is part of the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail, which was established by Congress in 1983 designating an 800-mile trail network stretching from the Allegheny Mountains in Pennsylvania to the Potomac River, winding through Pennsylvania, Maryland, Washington, D.C. and Virginia.

The project is designed to showcase Woodbridge's most valuable natural asset -- the Potomac waterfront – while linking historic landmarks such as Rippon Lodge and Leesylvania Park.

Parking to access the north landing of the trail is available at 15125 Blackburn Road, across from Rippon Lodge Historic site. Portable restroom facilities and accessible parking are available at this lot. A paved, level pathway connects this lot to the north landing of the boardwalk. This is also the parking area closest to the observation deck. This is the primary parking lot for Neabsco Regional Park and the Neabsco Creek Boardwalk." -
Length: 3,300 feet

Physically Challenged Accessible?: yes