Commercial buildings are of the English half timbered type- Hollister MO

HOLLISTER, 172 m. (735 alt., 370 pop.), the southernmost of the Lake Taneycomo resorts, is a planned village, often referred to by sociologists as "a good example of the possibilities of the American rural town." The commercial buildings are of the English half-timbered type and are constructed of stone, stucco, and wood. Building restrictions and the prohibition of factory construction have preserved the town's original plan. Hollister was platted in 1906 by William J. Johnson, a landscape architect, whose plan drew upon the natural beauty of the limestone hills by means of terraces, parks, and supporting walls of stone. When the impounded waters of White River formed Lake Taneycomo, the village became a water-front resort (cabins, fishing, boating, swimming, and riding).

American Guide Series - Missouri: A Guide to the 'Show Me' State, p.486-487

The buildings of the Downing Street Historic District were built between 1909 and the l920's as part of a planned village in the Elizabethan style. They are commercial buildings conceived in conjunction with the coming of the railroad in 1906, specifically for the purpose of attracting tourism. The designer, W.W. Johnson, reoriented the original direction of the Main Street so that the town's buildings would face the depot.

Downing Street Historic District Nomination Form - Downing Street Historic District

We spent the greater part of an afternoon in Hollister, specifically to waymark the historic district. All in all, Hollister is much more impressive than the carnival in Branson.
Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 486-487