Blair Homestead - Blair Township, Pennsylvania
17T E 715237 N 4476891
A Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located along the Foot of Ten Road, near The Blair Homestead Stone House.

The roadside historical marker is opposite of the Blair Homestead house near 1220 Foot of Ten Road (Old Wm. Penn Highway), 1.3 mile west of Duncansville.

Sign text: "Opposite here on the side road is the stone house of Thomas Blair, erected 1785. It was also the home of his son, John Blair, leading citizen of the region for whom Blair County was named in 1846."

Marker Name: Blair Homestead

County: Blair

Date Dedicated: 04/01/1947

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: opposite 1220 Foot of Ten Rd. (old William Penn Hwy.) near Willow Bridge Ln., W of Duncansville

Category: Government & Politics, Government & Politics 18th Century, Houses & Homesteads