First Christian Church
14S E 574806 N 3565220
Texas Historical Marker at the First Christian Church at 450 W Tarleton St in Stephenville, providing some background as to its establishment, its history -- including two famous brothers among their members -- and its ongoing community service.

Marker Text:
After a late 1890s split in the Church of Christ over using organs in church services, progressive members of the church, supporting the use of instruments, established Stephenville Christian Church in 1897. The congregation, especially women members, raised funds for a new building. In 1898, trustees purchased half an acre and began to build their church. In November 1899, the congregation held its first service in the new building. Elders Addison Clark (1905-07) and Randolph Clark (1911-22), brothers and founders of Texas Christian University, served as pastors. Many town founders and other important citizens attended the church. Still active, First Christian Church continues to serve the Stephenville community.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2018)