The Little House Books Began Here - Mansfield MO
The Rock House was a gift from Rose Wilder Lane, daughter of the Laura Wilder, built in 1928.

Marker reads:

"While living here in the Rock House, Laura Ingalls Wilder started writing the Little House books which made her famous. With pencil, on five-cent tablets, she completed the following books: Little House in the Big Woods, Farmer Boy, Little House on the Prairie, and On the Banks of Plum Creek. During the same period, Rose Wilder Lane wrote extensively, including her best known novel Let the Hurricane Roar. First published as a serial in The Saturday Evening Post in 1932, it became a best selling book during the Depression years.

The Marker is the gift of the Missouri State Council of the International Reading Association, the school children of Missouri, their parents and Teachers. 2000"

History of Mark:
Rose Wilder Lane, the Wilders’ only daughter, was a successful author in her own right. She went on to pursue her career outside of the small town of Mansfield, but eventually returned to her roots on Rocky Ridge Farm. Upon her return in 1928, Rose had a house built with modern conveniences as a gift to her parents. Laura and Almanzo moved in at Christmas time that very same year. It became known as the Rock House because of its custom rock masonry siding. Following some encouragement from Rose, Laura began writing down childhood memories that would forever capture her amazing history and the pioneering life she had lived.