Hogans Building - Chestertown, MD
A former Masonic Temple in Chestertown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on 10 January 2022. Taken from the state register, "The building which was constructed for CHnton Lodge was built on lot 40' X 60'. It was built over a full basement, and included three store spaces on the first floor and a lodge room on the second. Entrance to the lodge appears to have been gained through the last bay of the northwest
gable from the Courthouse Yard. The stair to the lodge room rose within that gable. The lodge room itself occupied four of the five bay second floor and had a high tray ceiling. The original ceiling is painted black, and still exists above a dropped ceihng.

The High Street facade is laid in Flemish bond brick with plain stone Lintels above the openings, each store having its own door. In the center of the facade a gable rises bearing the Masonic emblem in a circular panel. The same motif is repeated in the two gable ends. The rear elevation differs from the front in that there are three windows on the first floor with five above. Each of the windows has a standard jack arch. The front gable is a forerunner of a feature found in residenticd structures in the last half of the 19th Century.

In 1836 the property was transferred to the Masonic Hall Company
and remained in that ownership until the late 19th Century when it was purchased by WiUiam B. Usilton. It remained in the Usilton family until
1933 when it was sold. Since that time there have been three subsequent owners."