Dove of Peace -- Tombstone of J. W. Bryant, Estacado Cemetery, Lubbock Co. TX
14S E 262010 N 3735969
The Dove of Peace on the Woodmen of the Word tombstone of J. W. Bryant, at Estacado Cemetery, Lubbock Co. TX

The easiest way to get here is to go US62 East from Lubbock, then turn L onto Lubbock CR 3900. Make a R on a dirt road to the cemetery (look for tall juniper trees). If you get to FM 1527 you have gone too far.

Of course, this was NOT the way Blasterz went - but we got to see nice vineyards, a pheasant, some prairie dogs, and about a million Sandhill Cranes as we circled the cemetery on dirt roads.

This Beautiful brown Woodmen of the world tombstone for J. W. Bryant caught our eye because it looks like the tombstone has been freshly carved with woodworking tools. We have not seen one where the peeled-off tree bark is left at the bottom of the marker. It truly is striking.

The tombstone reads as follows:

[Dove of Peace]