Goss Memorial - St Mary Magdalene's - Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
The Goss Memorial is located at St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Goss Memorial is located at St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager. It features a stained glass window and plaque to commemorate members of the Goss family and those who lost their lives during the First World War.

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

'The Goss memorial window features St Michael and St Gabriel and is located in the south aisle of St Mary Magdalene's. It was designed by Karl Parsons and executed in glass by James Powell and Sons.
The following is a quote by Karl Parsons.
"Painting, sculpture, tapestry and every other craft we appreciate by the light that falls on it. But stained glass we can only see by the light coming through it. The glass worker, in fact, designs in coloured light". SOURCE: (visit link)

"1926
The Parish Council of St Mary Magdalene, Alsager, commissioned a stain glass memorial window for Raymond Goss and his brother, Hubert, also killed in the Great War. Karl Parsons of Northwood, Middlesex was selected to carry out the work. The vivid colours are mainly blue , violet and purple. The two figures of St Michael, the Archangel of War and Justice carries a sword of flame and his scales, and St Gabriel, the Archangel of Peace, and purity bears a lily. Beneath the figures are the arms of Cheshire, and those of Adolphus Goss, their father. In the tracery, above are the Military Cross, the badges of the Cheshire and North Staffordshire Regiments and the 1914/15 Star."
SOURCE: (visit link)

The brass plaque set into the wall beneath the window reads as follows;
'To the glory of God, and to the sacred memory of
Sec Lt.Raymond G.F.Goss,5th N Staffs, killed near Ypres, Aug 13th 1915;
Sec Lt.Hubert J.Goss MC, 10th Cheshire's, killed at the Somme, July 15th 1916;
their beloved mother, Sarah Ellen Goss, who died July 14th 1919;
and all their gallant Friends and neighbours who laid down their lives in the Great War'

Detailed information about Raymond Goss can be seen at the following link: (visit link)
Detailed information about Hubert Goss can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1926

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Alsager Parish Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: