Rural Communities of Western Mills County
14R E 519467 N 3482844
Texas Historical Marker in front of the old Ridge School at the northwest corner of the intersection of FM 574 and 573 southwest of Mullin, providing some sound bytes for a few Mills County rural communities that are actually still with us.

Marker Text:
Pioneers migrated to western Mills County to take advantage of the area's rich soil and ample water supply. The community of Regency, (originally Hannah Valley) received a post office in 1889. Today, few vestiges of Regency remain. Other area residents organized the Ebony community (originally Buffalo) in 1879. Regency and Ebony had churches, schools and other institutions. The Ridge community (originally Cold Springs) formed in 1888. The Ridge school building, built in 1931, was later used as a community center. During World War II, the U.S. Government purchased land in the region to form Camp Bowie. The towns declined when many residents did not return following the war. (2008)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas