Ellen Crutchley - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
30U E 546387 N 5883172
The commemoration for Ellen Crutchley is located on a stained glass window in St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The three light stained glass window features figures that represent Faith, Charity and Love.
The memorial inscription in memory of Ellen Crutchley is located across the bottom of each light in the window and reads as follows;

'To the Glory of God and in
loving memory of Ellen Crutchley
who died March 28 1915'

Information from Ancestry:
Ellen was married to married Henry Crutchley a doctor of medicine and lived at Holmcroft in Alsager. She died on 28th March 1915.
Probate CHESTER 14th September 1915 to Henry Crutchley. Effects £1941 1s 2d.