Ulmener Maar - Ulmen, Germany
Ulmener Maar, a volcanic crater lake in Ulmen, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"A maar is a broad, low-relief volcanic crater caused by a phreatomagmatic eruption (an explosion which occurs when groundwater comes into contact with hot lava or magma). A maar characteristically fills with water to form a relatively shallow crater lake which may also be called a maar."

"The Ulmener Maar is a maar in the Eifel mountains of Germany in the immediate vicinity of the town of Ulmen in the state of Rhineland-Palatinate. The lake is up to 37 metres deep and is surrounded by an embankment of tuff with an average height of 20 metres, which was formed from the erupted material of the former volcano. By the southern edge of the embankment are the ruins of a knight's castle, Ulmen Castle dating to the 11th century."
Source and more information: (visit link)
Lake Type: Crater lake