Bismarckturm - Walsrode, Germany
32U E 538721 N 5856390
(DE) 1910 baute Oskar Wolff aus Walsrode diesen Bismarckturm zu Ehren von Otto von Bismarck (EN) In 1910 Oskar Wolff from Walsrode, built this Bismarck Tower to honor Otto von Bismarck
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Information about the monument (32810812) can be found on the following wikipedia website:

(EN)

"Construction planning

Factory owner Oskar Wolff from Walsrode, owner of the powder factory and Rittmeister there, decided in 1910 to have a pillar of fire built in honor of Bismarck in Walsrode at his own expense.

He commissioned the architect Schädtler from Hanover to produce a design for the tower-like structure.

The tower-like structure, which cost 12,000 Deutsch marks and is often referred to as the Bismarckstein, was completed in October 1910.

Construction work

Architect Schädtler from Hanover also took on the construction of the fire column. Nordic boulders were used as building material (weight 5,000 - 6,000 kg / piece).

Tower description

The eight meter high fire pillar without a view function stands on a one meter high terrace (total height 9.00 m), which can be reached via a staircase with six steps. Several boulders and pointed granite stones frame this memorial complex.

The tower bears the inscription "BISMARCK" in the middle on the front below the cantilever. Below this inscription, the Bismarck coat of arms and the year "1911" were placed on another boulder.

A fire bowl was installed on the top of the tower."

(DE)
Die Bismarcksäule in Walsrode

Bauplanung

Fabrikbesitzer Oskar Wolff aus Walsrode, Besitzer der dortigen Pulverfabrik und Rittmeister, beschloss im Jahr 1910, eine Feuersäule zu Ehren Bismarcks in Walsrode auf eigene Kosten errichten zu lassen.

Er beauftragte den Architekten Schädtler aus Hannover, einen Entwurf für das turmartige Bauwerk zu fertigen.

Das 12.000 Mark teure turmartige Bauwerk, welches oft auch als Bismarckstein bezeichnet wird, wurde im Oktober 1910 fertig gestellt.

Bauarbeiten

Architekt Schädtler aus Hannover übernahm auch die Bauausführung der Feuersäule. Als Baumaterial wurden nordische Findlinge verwendet (Gewicht 5.000 - 6.000 kg/Stück).

Turmbeschreibung

Die acht Meter hohe Feuersäule ohne Aussichtsfunktion steht auf einer ein Meter hohen Terrasse (Gesamthöhe insgesamt 9,00 m), welche über eine Treppenanlage mit sechs Stufen erreichbar ist. Mehrere Findlinge und spitze Granitsteine umrahmen diese Gedenkanlage.

Der Turm trägt auf der Vorderseite unterhalb der Auskragung mittig die Inschrift "BISMARCK". Unterhalb dieser Inschrift wurden auf einem anderen Findling das Bismarck-Wappen und die Jahreszahl "1911" angebracht.

Auf dem Turmkopf wurde eine Feuerschale installiert."

Adresse/Adress: