Sarah Holland - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
30U E 546387 N 5883172
The commemoration for Sarah Holland is located on a stained glass window in St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The commemoration for Sarah Holland is located on the Mary Magdalene stained glass window in St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The three light stained glass window features Mary Magdalene in the centre light. The figure of Mary of Bethany is located on the left hand side with the words "Mary hath chosen that good part" inscribed above. The words "Thou art careful and troubled about many things" are located on the right hand light above the figure of Martha of Bethany.

The quotes come from Luke 10:40-42 in the King James Version of the Bible and are part of a conversation that takes place when Jesus visits the house of Mary and Martha of Bethany. (visit link)

The memorial inscription in memory of Sarah Holland is located on the centre light below the figure of Mary Magdalene and reads as follows;

To the Glory of God and in loving memory of
Sarah Holland, Born 26 Feb 1874, Died 21 Nov 1930
This window was given by her daughter.

Information from Ancestry:
Sarah was married to William Holland, they had a daughter Helena and a son William Rawlinson Garside Holland. When she died Sarah was a widow living at Englesea, Lawton Road, Alsager. Probate LONDON 7th Feb to Helena Holland spinster. Effects £8502 8s 8d.