Rainer Maria Rilke - Los Gatos Memorial Park - Los Gatos, CA
A quote by Rainer Maria Rilke in Los Gatos Memorial Park in Los Gatos, CA.

About the quote:

Spring has come back again. The Earth is like a child that’s got poems by heart

"[the quote comes from] Sonnets to Orpheus (Part One, XXI), which Rilke wrote in February 1922, completing all 55 poems of the cycle in about three weeks The original German is Frühling ist wiedergekommen. Die Erde ist wie ein Kind, das Gedichte weiß."

The inspiration for this sonnet came from a visit to Ronda, in southern Spain, in the winter of 1912-13. Rilke had overheard a group of schoolchildren singing in the Convent of Santo Domingo, accompanied only by a triangle and tambourine. He didn't know what their song meant, but the light-hearted animation of their singing is reflected in the cadences of the second and third stanzas. https://favoritepoems.diehoren.com/2016/04/spring-has-come-back-again.html

About the person: "Rainer Maria Rilke (4 December 1875 – 29 December 1926), was an Austrian poet and writer. His best-known works include the collection of poetry Duino Elegies, Sonnets to Orpheus, and the novel The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge.

Rilke was born in Prague, Austro-Hungarian Empire. Rilke studied literature, art history, and philosophy in Munich and Prague. He travelled widely throughout Europe and North Africa. He died of leukemia in Montreux, Switzerland." https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rainer_Maria_Rilke
2255 Los Gatos Almaden Rd, San Jose, CA 95124