OLDEST - Maryland Historical Society Continuously Operating Cultural Institution - Baltimore MD
18S E 360433 N 4351021
Maryland Historical Society-he Maryland Historical Society (MdHS) is the state's oldest continuously operating cultural institution. Founded in 1844, it was first located in the Athenaeum at St. Paul and Saratoga Streets.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER ATTACHED TO THE BUILDING

Maryland Historical Society-The Maryland Historical Society (MdHS) is the state's oldest continuously operating cultural institution. Founded in 1844, it was first located in the Athenaeum at St. Paul and Saratoga Streets. In 1919 it moved to its current location on W. Monument St. in the Mount Vernon Cultural District.

Over 350 years of Maryland history comes to life through the MdHS's renowned collections and dynamic educational offerings. The permanent collection includes Francis Scott Key's original manuscript of the poem that became the National Anthem as well as one of the most extensive collections of Americana in the country. In addition to diverse permanent exhibitions, temporary exhibitions are open throughout the year in the galleries of the museum and the library.
Group that erected the marker: City of Baltimore, Shiela Dixon, mayor in 2008
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location